#
buy premium
William H. Macy

William H. Macy

Birthday: 13 March 1950, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.
Height: 173 cm

William H. Macy was born on March 13, 1950 in Miami, Florida, USA as William Hall Macy Jr. He is an actor and writer, known for Fargo (1996), Shameless (2011) and Jurassic Park III (2001). He has been ...Show more

William H. Macy
I can't cook to save my soul. Every once in a while, I'll cook something that's really good. And if Show more I can't cook to save my soul. Every once in a while, I'll cook something that's really good. And if you put a gun to my head, I couldn't repeat it. Hide
For a performer to get rage, or to get hostility or shock or any kind of emotions from the audience Show more For a performer to get rage, or to get hostility or shock or any kind of emotions from the audience is a joy. The thing I think actors fear the most is boredom or inattention. That's what kills me. Hide
I've always felt everything you need is on the page. I used to load my wallet with fake IDs and know Show more I've always felt everything you need is on the page. I used to load my wallet with fake IDs and know what was outside the door down the imaginary hallway. I would do a history for the character, but that's a whole lot of work, and one day I thought, "I wonder what would happen if I didn't do that," and the answer was, "Nothing". Nothing. It doesn't help you. For an actor, the real issue is the moment-to-moment. Hide
Nobody became an actor because he had a good childhood. Nobody became an actor because he had a good childhood.
[on making Boogie Nights (1997)] One of my first days was the scene in which Dirk Diggler wins the G Show more [on making Boogie Nights (1997)] One of my first days was the scene in which Dirk Diggler wins the Golden Phallus Award. In the audience were 100 extras who had been told to wear their finest 1970s clothes. All they knew was that this was a Burt Reynolds film. They're sitting there, and the director says, "All right, let's give it a shot. When she announces the winner, you all applaud." Melora Walters walks up to the microphone, opens the envelope and, with that fabulous little voice of hers, says, "And the winner is--and I can't wait to get his big cock in my mouth and my ass and my pussy--Dirk Diggler!" There was a stunned silence, and literally half the extras walked out, got in their cars and drove home. We were shut down for a while until they could get another set of extras. The next time, the director described the scene and told them what they were in for. Hide
I love Trenton and I love to visit it frequently. It is my very favorite state capital. I love Trenton and I love to visit it frequently. It is my very favorite state capital.
They don't do movies of the week anymore. So I found myself looking for gainful employment. And abou Show more They don't do movies of the week anymore. So I found myself looking for gainful employment. And about two years ago, I decided I wanted to try television. My opinion is that the best stuff anywhere is on television right now. I just love it. Hide
It's not the actor's job to be funny, it's the writer's job. It's the actor's job to be truthful, an Show more It's not the actor's job to be funny, it's the writer's job. It's the actor's job to be truthful, and then the humor will come out. Hide
[on playing losers] When you do something well, they'll ask you to do it again. Early on, I must hav Show more [on playing losers] When you do something well, they'll ask you to do it again. Early on, I must have done this well and the reputation was out there. It's strange because in my life, I don't feel like a loser. Far from it. I feel lucky. Hide
When I lived in New York, I supported myself by doing commercials. Mostly I auditioned. Once in a bl Show more When I lived in New York, I supported myself by doing commercials. Mostly I auditioned. Once in a blue moon, I would actually book one. Hide
William H. Macy's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (95) as Director (2)
Gomovies