#
buy premium
Tony Hale

Tony Hale

Birthday: 30 September 1970, West Point, New York, USA
Birth Name: Anthony R. Hale
Height: 185 cm

Tony Hale was born on September 30, 1970 in West Point, New York, USA as Anthony R. Hale. He is an actor and producer, known for Arrested Development (2003), Stranger Than Fiction (2006) and Veep (201 ...Show more

Tony Hale
[on Gary's girlfriend, whom we never see] He's not really a go-into-the-bar kind of guy. Maybe he me Show more [on Gary's girlfriend, whom we never see] He's not really a go-into-the-bar kind of guy. Maybe he met her at a local cat shelter, or playing putt-putt golf. He tends to gravitate towards dominating women, so I don't know if this girl would necessarily be playing putt-putt. There are a lot of mommy-issues going on. Her pick-up line might have been 'Why the hell are you carrying such a large bag?' Hide
[on playing Gary, who deals with 'The Veep's personal needs from within an always-present tote-bag] Show more [on playing Gary, who deals with 'The Veep's personal needs from within an always-present tote-bag] He has a relationship with the bag. We are very close. He takes better care of that bag than most people do of their pets. I think Gary actually goes home at night and practices his technique in front of the mirror - how quickly he can get stuff out of that bag. It's pretty much his Superman cape. He never wants to not have that by his side. I wouldn't be surprised if he vacations with it. Hide
[on his favorite TV program] 'The Carol Burnett Show'. I watched it over and over. Tim Conway is a h Show more [on his favorite TV program] 'The Carol Burnett Show'. I watched it over and over. Tim Conway is a huge icon for me. He just had this ability - he trusted the material and he trusted the situation and he never pushed the comedy. I just loved watching him. He could just move his eyes a little bit and it would just make you laugh immediately. Hide
[on being scolded by Selina, 'The Veep'] She might as well have just taken a sword and sliced his ch Show more [on being scolded by Selina, 'The Veep'] She might as well have just taken a sword and sliced his chest open. Mostly what he hears with Selina, even when she's cursing him out, he just hears poems. I mean, he took a sneeze for Selina, which in his world was like taking a bullet for her. He steps up to the plate. Hide
Tony Hale's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (102)
Gomovies