#
buy premium
Tom Poston

Tom Poston

Birthday: 17 October 1921, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Thomas Gordon Poston
Height: 185 cm

Veteran comedic actor Tom Poston, he with the bugged-out eyes that commonly accentuated a vague look of bewilderment, was born in Columbus, Ohio, in 1921 and, by age nine, was appearing with an acroba ...Show more

Tom Poston
These guys [his TV characters] are about a half-step behind life's parade. The ink on their instruct Show more These guys [his TV characters] are about a half-step behind life's parade. The ink on their instruction sheets is beginning to fade. But they can function and cope, and don't realize they are driving people up the walls. (in a 1983 interview) Hide
In ways I don't like to admit, I'm a goof-up myself. It's an essential part of my character. When th Show more In ways I don't like to admit, I'm a goof-up myself. It's an essential part of my character. When these guys [his TV characters] screw up, it reminds me of my own incompetence with the small frustrations of life. (in a 1983 interview) Hide
Tom Poston's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (52)
Gomovies