#
buy premium
Pedro Pascal

Pedro Pascal

Birthday: 2 April 1975, Santiago, Chile
Birth Name: Jose Pedro Balmaceda Pascal
Height: 180 cm

Pedro Pascal is a Chilean-born American actor. He is best known for portraying the roles of Oberyn Martell in the fourth season of the HBO series Game of Thrones and Javier Peña in the Netflix series ...Show more

Pedro Pascal
My family is Chilean, and I was born there. By the time I was four, we were living in San Antonio, T Show more My family is Chilean, and I was born there. By the time I was four, we were living in San Antonio, Texas, and I just remember picking a blue bonnet and getting yelled at by some guy with a sheriff hat and a badge. I was traumatized. He told me it was the state flower, and I wasn't supposed to be messin' with it. Hide
I have really fond memories of Texas. By the time I was eight, we started to go back to Chile very r Show more I have really fond memories of Texas. By the time I was eight, we started to go back to Chile very regularly, and many family members came to visit us because we couldn't go visit them. Hide
I am such a 'True Detective' fan. I was anticipating it each Sunday as it came. I'm kind of a sci-fi Show more I am such a 'True Detective' fan. I was anticipating it each Sunday as it came. I'm kind of a sci-fi fan. I was really hooked on the 'Battlestar Galactica' series. I think I owned every box set of 'Battlestar Galactica.' I also really love 'Bob's Burgers.' Hide
I just went to your typical public schools, and my dad would take us to the movies every week, or he Show more I just went to your typical public schools, and my dad would take us to the movies every week, or he'd buy scalped tickets to San Antonio Spurs games. I remember I was four or five years old and my parents, who were very young, took us to see The Police in Austin, and Iggy Pop opened. Hide
The only thing that being killed off on 'Graceland' helped me with on 'Game of Thrones' is that it m Show more The only thing that being killed off on 'Graceland' helped me with on 'Game of Thrones' is that it made me available to actually do the job. Hide
I have the cliché 'struggling actor' story. I was waiting tables in New York, went out to L.A. soon Show more I have the cliché 'struggling actor' story. I was waiting tables in New York, went out to L.A. soon after graduation to get some jobs, but it didn't work out. I wanted to cut my teeth in professional theater, so I came back to New York. It made my journey a longer one, but I really wanted to excel in the theater. Hide
The acting training in school was great, but it was mostly fun being young and in New York. Because Show more The acting training in school was great, but it was mostly fun being young and in New York. Because my upbringing was so transient, New York ended up being my home. I've been living in New York longer than I have anywhere else in my life. Hide
Pedro Pascal's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (56)
Gomovies