#
buy premium
Lindsay Duncan

Lindsay Duncan

Birthday: 7 November 1950, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Birth Name: Lindsay Vere Duncan
Height: 168 cm

Lindsay Duncan was born on November 7, 1950 in Edinburgh, Scotland as Lindsay Vere Duncan. She is known for her work on About Time (2013), Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) and Al ...Show more

Lindsay Duncan
The bulk of my work isn't commercial -there's not a lot of money hanging off it- so they don't need Show more The bulk of my work isn't commercial -there's not a lot of money hanging off it- so they don't need me to do the very scary part of publicity, which is handing over a slice of your life. One of the greatest things of not having more of a movie career is that you get to keep your privacy. When I started there wasn't this sense of access to show business. Acting was a mystery. I don't think we should demystify it Hide
You always feel in the theater as if the rest of your life has stopped, so I leave big gaps in betwe Show more You always feel in the theater as if the rest of your life has stopped, so I leave big gaps in between plays. Hide
If I had inhabited some of the characters I played, I'd probably be in jail or in an insane asylum. Show more If I had inhabited some of the characters I played, I'd probably be in jail or in an insane asylum. I take work home in the sense that I worry so much about getting it right, but I don't take my character home with me. Hide
Lindsay Duncan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (35)
Gomovies