#
buy premium
Kevin Kline

Kevin Kline

Birthday: 24 October 1947, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Kevin Delaney Kline
Height: 188 cm

Kevin Kline was born in St. Louis, Missouri, to Margaret and Robert Joseph Kline, who owned several stores. His father was of German Jewish descent and his mother was of Irish ancestry. After attendin ...Show more

Kevin Kline
I've never felt completely satisfied with what I've done. I tend to see things too critically. I'm t Show more I've never felt completely satisfied with what I've done. I tend to see things too critically. I'm trying to get over that. I've got the Jewish guilt and the Irish shame and it's a hell of a job distinguishing which is which. Hide
[on improving his chess game for a role] I can now predict four or five moves ahead. I can see that Show more [on improving his chess game for a role] I can now predict four or five moves ahead. I can see that I'm going to lose much sooner. Hide
It is these children we must admire... Their honesty and bravery are models for us all. Their storie Show more It is these children we must admire... Their honesty and bravery are models for us all. Their stories and their role here today - advocating for their cure, their own future - must be heard. - In reference to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation International Children's Congress 2001. Hide
[on Sophie's Choice (1982)] There was a tremendous ensemble feeling. There was never any sense that Show more [on Sophie's Choice (1982)] There was a tremendous ensemble feeling. There was never any sense that anything but what was best for a scene was at stake. We were all treated equally, with a tremendous amount of caring. Hide
I think every American actor wants to be a movie star. But I never wanted to do stupid movies, I wan Show more I think every American actor wants to be a movie star. But I never wanted to do stupid movies, I wanted to do films. I vowed I would never do a commercial, or a soap opera - both of which I did as soon as I left the Acting Company and was starving. Hide
[1983 interview] When I'm doing a film, I prefer the stage; when I'm working on stage, I prefer film Show more [1983 interview] When I'm doing a film, I prefer the stage; when I'm working on stage, I prefer film. That doesn't sound neurotic, does it? Seriously, I like them both. They're both different. I've heard of a lot of actors who do both, who have done both for years, say that the stage is more fulfilling. Film is still new enough to me that, right now, I find film more fulfilling. In films, you don't have the audience and the communication and the contact that you do on stage. You have to wait six months or a year before you commune with an audience in a film, and you're not even there when it happens... When you work in a film, you're working in a vacuum... that also has advantages. It's a different sensation which is not altogether unpleasant. Hide
Kevin Kline's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (51)
Gomovies