#
buy premium
Jim Backus

Jim Backus

Birthday: 25 February 1913, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: James Gilmore Backus
Height: 178 cm

Jim Backus was born James Gilmore Backus on February 25, 1913 in Cleveland, Ohio. He was one of the few actors to do it all: radio, Broadway, movies, television and cartoons. After attending preparato ...Show more

Jim Backus
Many a man owes his success to his first wife and his second wife to his success. Many a man owes his success to his first wife and his second wife to his success.
Mr. Magoo's appeal lies in our hostility toward an older generation. But he's not only nearsighted p Show more Mr. Magoo's appeal lies in our hostility toward an older generation. But he's not only nearsighted physically; his mind is selective of what it sees, too. That is where the humor, the satire lies, in the difference between what he thinks he sees and reality as we see it. Hide
Jim Backus's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (12)
Gomovies