#
buy premium
James Brown

James Brown

Birthday: 3 May 1933, Barnwell, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name: James Joseph Brown
Height: 168 cm

James Brown was born on May 3, 1933 in Barnwell, South Carolina, USA as James Joseph Brown. He was married to Tomirae Brown, Adrienne Rodriguez, Deidre Jenkins and Velma Warren. He died on December 25 ...Show more

James Brown
I would like to pass on the want to do something. The need is there. Good lyrics are good things, bu Show more I would like to pass on the want to do something. The need is there. Good lyrics are good things, but I would like to pass on that drive, that vigorous undying determination. Hide
We need to protect the kids by giving them something to do. It's about making them interested, makin Show more We need to protect the kids by giving them something to do. It's about making them interested, making them love mom and dad more, love the family more, love themselves more and love their school. So there won't have to be killing in school. Hide
[about Elvis Presley] I wasn't just a fan, I was his brother. He said I was good and I said he was g Show more [about Elvis Presley] I wasn't just a fan, I was his brother. He said I was good and I said he was good; we never argued about that. Elvis was a hard worker, dedicated, and God loved him. Last time I saw him was at Graceland. We sang "Old Blind Barnabus" together, a gospel song. I love him and hope to see him in heaven. There'll never be another like that soul brother. Hide
I've been in slavery all my life. Ain't nothing changes for me but the address. I've been in slavery all my life. Ain't nothing changes for me but the address.
Disco is James Brown, hip-hop is James Brown, rap is James Brown; you know what I'm saying? You hear Show more Disco is James Brown, hip-hop is James Brown, rap is James Brown; you know what I'm saying? You hear all the rappers, 90% of their music is me. Hide
Sometimes, you like to let the hair do the talking! Sometimes, you like to let the hair do the talking!
James Brown's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (24)
Gomovies