#
buy premium
Imogen Poots

Imogen Poots

Birthday: 3 June 1989, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Imogen Gay Poots
Height: 164 cm

British actress Imogen Poots was born in Hammersmith, London, England, the daughter of English-born Fiona (Goodall), a journalist, and Trevor Poots, a Northern Ireland-born television producer. She wa ...Show more

Imogen Poots
[on her Bouquet of Barbed Wire (2010) character] The role as a whole was very intriguing, especially Show more [on her Bouquet of Barbed Wire (2010) character] The role as a whole was very intriguing, especially as a part for a young girl. There was a lot to do and a lot that happened to Prue. And I think teenage years are a really incredible time to focus on because you're really changing as a person. Hide
It is a difficult one, as you get scripts where women are just objects. If a role has been too one-d Show more It is a difficult one, as you get scripts where women are just objects. If a role has been too one-dimensional I have turned it down. I still try to be a feminist in some tiny way. There is more for women in terms of character roles now. Judi Dench and Maggie Smith have constantly changed over the years and challenged themselves with different roles. That's impressive. Hide
I never personalize anything because I think that can be dangerous. For me the best way is - this ma Show more I never personalize anything because I think that can be dangerous. For me the best way is - this may sound pretentious - but it's to breathe the character and get into the psychology of it. Hide
[About her name, Poots] In Europe it's OK, in America, it's game over. [About her name, Poots] In Europe it's OK, in America, it's game over.
I was about 14 when I started with a theater group, it was like a stage group on the weekends alongs Show more I was about 14 when I started with a theater group, it was like a stage group on the weekends alongside school. And it was run by a group of guys who'd been to drama school themselves in London. So they introduced us to techniques that they'd learn about and they kind of informed us about improvisation and screenwriting and all of that stuff. So it was really there that I started to really love it and enjoy it. Hide
Imogen Poots's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (27)
Gomovies