#
buy premium
Diana Lynn

Diana Lynn

Birthday: 7 October 1926, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Dolores Marie Loehr
Height: 169 cm

She was a child prodigy and pianist at age 10, and her first movie role was as one of the children in "They Shall Have Music" (1939), in which you see her playing the piano. She made another ...Show more

Diana Lynn
My public image was the kind of girl you bring home to mother. My public image was the kind of girl you bring home to mother.
My awkward age didn't arrive 'til I was eighteen. By that time, everyone at Paramount regarded me as Show more My awkward age didn't arrive 'til I was eighteen. By that time, everyone at Paramount regarded me as their kid-sister. When I became eighteen, the boys up front still thought of me as that pink-cheeked youngster they'd known so long. They considered me too young for ingénue roles, too young for glamor roles, and too young for romance. I didn't do anything. Everyone thought I was old hat. Hide
Acting was my own decision, a kind of rebellion. I loathed playing piano for people and I always hav Show more Acting was my own decision, a kind of rebellion. I loathed playing piano for people and I always have. I was so young when I started; I was used and exploited, and I didn't have the courage or the brains to say 'no' to the use of whatever talents I had. Hide
It was great fun--at least most of it was. I'm certainly glad I did it, although I don't miss acting Show more It was great fun--at least most of it was. I'm certainly glad I did it, although I don't miss acting or Hollywood. I still have pretty clothes and I meet celebrities . . . I think that's glamorous. I hope there's no one out there feeling sorry for me, because I love my life. Hide
I see no barrier between family and career. I had my children in the past five years and think I can Show more I see no barrier between family and career. I had my children in the past five years and think I can achieve the proper separation. I don't burden my husband with every detail of stagecraft. I try to be instinctive about raising my children. I try to hear what they're not saying. It's working out. They're nice; they're happy; they've got manners Hide
Diana Lynn's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (2)
Diana Lynn Diana Lynn'S roles
Gomovies