#
buy premium
Claude Rains

Claude Rains

Birthday: 10 November 1889, Camberwell, London, England, UK
Birth Name: William Claude Rains
Height: 169 cm

William Claude Rains, born in the Camberwell area of London, was the son of the British stage actor Frederick Rains. The younger Rains followed, making his stage debut at the age of eleven in "Ne ...Show more

Claude Rains
[on his versatility] I can play the butcher, the baker, and the candlestick maker. [on his versatility] I can play the butcher, the baker, and the candlestick maker.
Often we'd secretly like to do the very things we discipline ourselves against. Isn't that true? Wel Show more Often we'd secretly like to do the very things we discipline ourselves against. Isn't that true? Well, here in the movies I can be as mean, as wicked as I want to - and all without hurting anybody. Look at that lovely girl I've just shot! Hide
I learn the lines and pray to God. I learn the lines and pray to God.
Claude Rains's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (7)
Gomovies